Contact Us for a Free Consultation 703-352-9044
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation 703-352-9044

Malicious Wounding and Unlawful Wounding in Fairfax County and Prince William County

Malicious Wounding Defense Lawyer in Fairfax County and Prince William County

Malicious Wounding is a serious felony in Virginia. Virginia Code §18.2-51 states that it is unlawful to “maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” The Code classifies the offense as a Class 3 felony, with penalties ranging from five years to 20 years in prison, and a fine of up to $100,000. §18.2-51 states that if the act is “done unlawfully but not maliciously” then the defendant is guilty of a Class 6 felony.